TaxExact Privacy Policy

Last Updated August 2020

At TaxExact, Inc. (“TaxExact”), we are committed to safeguarding your personal information.  This Privacy Policy describes the ways we process and protect personal information that you provide or we collect in connection with your use of our electronic services, including www.taxexact.co (the “Website”) and any related web-based or downloadable software or applications (collectively, the “Services”).  The scope of this Policy is limited to information collected or received by us through your use of the Services.  

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page, and may provide information relating to substantive changes via email or other prominent notice. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective as of the effective date listed above. Please periodically review this Privacy Policy for any changes; you acknowledge that your continued use of any of the Services after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

Why We Process Your Personal Information

The Services are meant for CPA and professional tax preparers to provide tax verification tools to eliminate errors and reduce review time. TaxExact collects email addresses and other identifiable information to better inform and coordinate use of the Services and so users may access their own accounts and particular aspects of the Services. If you do not agree to the terms of this Policy, you may not use the Services. 

If you have questions or concerns about our privacy policy or practices, please contact us at helpfromahuman@taxexact.co.  

Information We Process to Provide the Services

Providing user accounts requires access to personal data. If you request a user account, we require a password and your basic contact information, including your name, email address, street address, and phone number. We may also ask you to submit and we may process data that is personal to you, including your age, gender, and geographic location. This information is used to create a user profile and provide you with services. We may use your e-mail address or mobile phone number to contact you about your experience with the Services and notify you about company news and promotions.

When you use a mobile platform to access the Services, we may collect and record certain information such as your unique device ID, hardware type, media access control (“MAC”) address, international mobile equipment identity (“IMEI”), the version of your operating system (“OS”), and your location (based on your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address).  This information is useful to us for troubleshooting and helps us understand usage trends and for providing you with the correct version of the application.

We may also receive information about you if your information is provided to us by a party that is desirous of allowing you to use certain aspects of the Services.

TaxExact uses the services of Google Cloud Platform, Amazon Web Services, and Google Analytics when providing the Services. 

Users Outside of the United States

We offer TaxExact to clients who are primarily in the United States. TaxExact is hosted in the United States and is governed by United States law. If you are using TaxExact from outside the United States, please be aware that your personal data may be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United States where our servers are located and our central database is operated. The data protection and other laws of the United States and other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country. By using TaxExact, you understand that and consent to your personal data being transferred to our facilities and to the facilities of those third parties with whom we share it as described in this Privacy Policy. 

Why We Process Your Personal Information

The following list identifies why TaxExact might use your personal information when providing the Services:

  • User Accounts. User accounts allow TaxExact to provide users of the site with the ability to access account-holder-only portions of the Services. 
  • Customer Surveys & Research. We may use your contact information to evaluate and ask you about your experience and your use of the Services. We use this feedback to improve our Services.  We may also aggregate our customer’s data to release information on trends and usage of our Services.  Such an aggregation and release will not include any way of personally identifying you or our other customers, but is used to evaluate our Services and collect statistics concerning the behavior of our user base.
  • Marketing. We may use your information when developing and providing relevant marketing materials. Our goal is to only provide you with materials that are of interest to you. We provide marketing materials to our users, including direct emails and other written materials. You may opt out of direct marketing communications by either clicking “unsubscribe” within any emails sent, or requesting removal by emailing us at unsubcribe@taxexact.co.
  • Detecting and Preventing Fraud. We use your information to monitor for potentially fraudulent activities committed using the Services. 

How long does TaxExact retain my Personal Information?

We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, for legal, tax or regulatory reasons, or other legitimate and lawful business purposes.

Can I Limit TaxExact’s Processing of my Personal Information? Can I Request Deletion of my Personal Information?

Yes, you may limit our processing of your data or request deletion by contacting us at helpfromahuman@taxexact.co. However, if compliance with your request would prevent TaxExact from being able to provide the Services to you, then compliance with your request may require cancellation of particular aspects of the Services previously arranged. 

How can I Access my Information? Can I Request a Correction?

Yes, you may obtain a copy or request a correction of your personal information by emailing helpfromahuman@taxexact.co. You may also contact applicable regulatory authorities regarding our processing of your personal information. 

California Consumer Privacy Act

If you are a California resident, you may have additional privacy rights regarding your personal data. These rights include the right to request disclosure of the categories of information collected, why that information is collected, and the types of third parties receiving access to your information. You may also request deletion of your data and obtain information relating to any sharing of information with third parties. 

To every extent possible, users will receive equal service and price regardless of whether they exercise their privacy rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act. TaxExact does not sell or rent the personal data of its users.

You may contact us regarding these rights by emailing us at CCPA@taxexact.co.  

Usage Statistics & Tracking

Cookies. Cookies are small text files that that are transferred to your computer and/or device to remember things about your visit, such as your preferences or a user name and password.  Information contained in a cookie may be linked to your personal information for purposes such as improving the quality of the Service or tailoring recommendations to your interests.  You can disable cookies at any time, although it may prevent you from accessing or using some or all features of the Services.

Ads.  Ads appearing as part of any of our products may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies.  These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement, to compile information about you, or to compile information about others who use your computer.  This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you.  This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by TaxExact and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.  

Web Beacons. A “Web Beacon” is an object that is embedded in a web page that is usually invisible to the user and allows website operators to check whether a user has viewed a particular web page. TaxExact may use Web Beacons with the Services to count users who have visited particular pages and to deliver co-branded services. Web Beacons are not used to access users’ personally identifiable information; they are a technique TaxExact may use to compile aggregated statistics about usage of the Services. Web Beacons collect only a limited set of information including a cookie number, time and date of a page view, and a description of the page on which the Web Beacon resides.

You may not decline Web Beacons. However, they can be rendered ineffective by declining all cookies or modifying your browser setting to notify you each time a cookie is tendered and permit you to accept or decline cookies on an individual basis. Third parties are not permitted to use Web Beacons with the Services.